欧宝体育

Tel
Tel: +86-917-8888998
E-mail

Kudzu Root Extract

Kudzu Root  Extract

欧宝体育Puerariae extract

Detailed description

Kudzu Root  Extract

Pharmaceutical

Synonym: Pueraria Extract ;Ge-gen Extract
Latin Name:  Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi
Main active ingredients: Isoflavone,Puerarin
Specification: 1. Daidzein 40%~98% (Test by HPLC)
2. Puerarin 50%~98% (Test by HPLC)
Appearance: Brown to white Powder
Packaging: 25kg/fiber board drum,double plastic bags inside.


Pharmacology:

Alcohol effects: The isoflavones daidzein, genistein, formononetin and biochanin A isolated from kudzu root have shown to be potent reversible human alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzyme inhibitors in vitro. The isoflavones produced a competitive inhibition of gamma(g)2-g2-ADH-isoenzyme with respect to ethanol and an uncompetitive inhibition of gamma(g)2-g2-ADH-isoenzyme with respect to NAD+. The most potent inhibitor was genistein with an effective concentration of 0.1micromole. Although flavones such as apigenin, kaempferol, 7-hydroxyflavone, and galangin also demonstrated ADH-inhibiting activity, the effects were more pronounced with isoflavones. No effects were seen in B1B1-ADH isoenzymes and B2B2-ADH isoenzymes when concentrations up to 20micromoles were used .


Anti-bacterial effects: Arrowroot tea (Puerariae radix) inhibited microbial growth of both Gram-negative and Gram-positive food borne pathogens in various foods, especially liquid foods


Anti-cancer effects: 欧宝体育Genistein, biochanin A and daidzein appear to have cytotoxic activity,Preliminary research results suggest that biochanin A and genistein inhibit the cell growth of stomach cancer cell lines in vitro through activation of a signal transduction pathway for apoptosis.The constituent tectorigenin demonstrated antiproliferative activity against human cancer (HL-60) cells by the induction of differentiation in the cells and a reduction in the expression of Bcl-2, an antiapoptotic protein.

Related Products
Feedback